Cookie & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Jaguar White Recruitment
Jaguar White Recruitment Ltd trading as Jaguar White Recruitment take the privacy of our clients and candidates seriously and we acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours will be handled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (2018) which come into force on 25th May 2018. We are a recruitment company, operating in the Office arena across all business sectors.  These areas cover all Administration/PA, Customer Service, Finance, HR, and Sales and Marketing business areas. The data controller for Jaguar White Recruitment is Julie Grimes, Managing Director.

What are our legal bases for processing your information?

GDPR – the law on data protection – sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data. We are allowed to collect your data with:

1. Consent

We can collect and process your data with your consent. This consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. For example, when you provide your email address so that we can send you our industry updates).

2. Contract

We require your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations or because you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract. For example, to provide information to you to answer an enquiry, or to provide a quotation if you request one from us.

3. Legal Compliance

We are able to process your personal data to comply with a common law or statutory obligation. For example, to comply with a court order.

4. Legitimate Interest

We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interest. For example, we may contact you about suitable vacancies based upon your experience and qualifications, (candidates) or notify you of changes to our terms and conditions (clients).

How your information may be received

Jaguar White Recruitment may receive your personal data via a number of ways:

·       When you apply directly with your cv via our website on an ad-hoc basis

·       When you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search.

·       Via a third party when you respond to a job post placed by Jaguar White Recruitment on a job board on behalf of a third-party client.

·       Via a third-party job board when you have submitted your cv to their database with the intention of seeking new job opportunities.

·       When you contact us with an enquiry

·       When you engage us to work on your behalf

·       When you attend exhibitions and engage with us at our stand

·       When you enter our prize draws or competitions

·       When you comment on or review our services

·       When you engage with us on social media

The information about you we may collect, hold and process in our endeavours to find you a suitable role:

·       Your name

·       Your address

·       Your email addresses

·       Your mobile and home phone number

·       Your cv/ work history

·       Your job-related preferences such as salary level, geographical location, type of work sought.

·       Other work-related information such as education and professional training.

·       Copy of your passport

·       Copy of right to work in the UK Visa

·       Date of birth

·       National Insurance Number

·       Work-related References

·       Outcome of Disclosure Barring Service and security checks for certain roles

·       A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

How we use this information

The above information is used to provide our service to you as a recruitment agent to help find you suitable permanent or direct contract opportunities. We NEVER pass your personal details or cv to a third party without your express permission and consent. We always discuss potential opportunities with you to ensure the role is of genuine interest to you. Only then we will submit your details to a client.

Your information may be used as follows

·       To match your skill sets with job vacancies that most suit your requirements.

·       To establish your right to work in the UK.

·       To undertake relevant criminal record and security checks as required by our clients as permitted by law.

·       To submit your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for their roles (with your express consent).

·       To place you with our clients and prospective employers.

·       To keep you informed of suitable job opportunities as they arise.

·       To keep you informed of our services, (if you have given us your permission to do so).

How we store your information

All your personal data is securely stored on a password protected database systems called RSS.  Recruitsosimple privacy policy can be found https://recruitsosimple.com/gdpr/

Only employees of Jaguar White Recruitment have access to the personal information stored in your record. All employees have signed a confidentiality agreement.

In the unlikely event of a data breach we will provide you with information surrounding the exposure within 72 hours of being notified and take all action necessary to restore the security of your personal data.

Gaining your consent

When you register with Jaguar White Recruitment, either by applying for advertised roles or contacting us via social media or face to face at seminars or conferences you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Jaguar White Recruitment without consenting to us storing your personal data. We will ask you to sign a consent document giving Jaguar White your permission. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information

During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Jaguar White Recruitment you are providing permission for our storage of this information.

Data Retention

Due to the nature of recruitment, many candidates reconnect with us periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

Once Jaguar White Recruitment has placed a candidate with a client in a role, we are required to retain evidence of the placement for accounting and client records. However, we will take steps to retain minimal personal data and we will not make further contact with the candidate other than the usual follow up procedure once a placement is made.

Disclosure of your information

Your cv and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers (our clients). Our clients will. Usually be located in the European Economic Area (EEA) but may be located outside of the EEA. In this instance we will provide you further information concerning this. We will also ensure that any country or territory outside of the EEA ensure adequate levels of protection and appropriate safeguards in place for your rights and freedoms.

Changes to your data

In the event your information changes for example you move to a new house, change phone numbers move jobs or are promoted please inform us as soon as possible and we will update your records accordingly within 7 days of your notification. For any changes to your personal information please contact julie@jaguarwhiterecruitment.co.uk

Gaining access to your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold for you. Once we have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days. If you would like to make a request, please contact julie@jaguarwhiterecruitment.co.uk.   We will not release personal information to a third party.

Withdrawal of consent

In the event you wish to be erased from our recruitment database please contact julie@jaguarwhiterecruitment.co.uk, and please make it clear you wish your data to be erased rather than simply marked as no longer job seeking. Upon receipt of the request to erase your information Jaguar White Recruitment will ensure your personal record is erased within 30 days. You will be sent an email confirming this has been done.

Concerns

If you have concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, please contact us in the first instance julie@jaguarwhiterecruitment.co.uk or directly to the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice may be changed by Jaguar White Recruitment Ltd at any time. It will be updated as necessary to comply with further requirements under the GDPR legislation which comes into force on 25th May 2018.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies are also utilised on social media sites such as, but not restricted to: YouTube, Pinterest, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn; newsletter sign-up and Google Analytics.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.r

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news, vacancies and candidates from Jaguar White Recruitment.

I am a:

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Scroll to Top